Twenty of the country’s most skilled young people have been selected to represent the UK at EuroSkills Gothenburg 2016.

Those chosen for Team UK, which was announced today, will go for gold against the most talented young people from more than 30 European countries in more than 35 different skill areas ranging from engineering and construction through to creative and hospitality.

Skills Minister Nick Boles said: “The young people who have earned a place on Team UK are worthy ambassadors and show the great things you can achieve with high quality apprenticeships and technical training.

“I congratulate each and every member of Team UK and look forward to hearing about their performance at EuroSkills Gothenburg 2016.”

The members of Team UK were selected after excelling in the National Finals of the WorldSkills UK Competitions.

Tom Revell, an apprentice with Toyota Manufacturing UK, who will represent the UK in mechatronics, said he was “thrilled” when he found out he had been selected.

“My apprenticeship at Toyota has opened so many doors for me and to be able to say I could be the best in Europe at my job has made me determined to give it my all. From now until December I will be spending every spare minute I have training for the competition.”

Members of Team UK will now go on to complete an intensive training programme, supported by their trainers, employers and training providers, before competing in Sweden from December 1 to 3.

Dr Neil Bentley, chief executive of WorldSkills UK, said: “By entering international competitions, we can benchmark the employability skills of our apprentices with those from the rest of Europe, ensuring more young people are being equipped with the right skills to help UK businesses better compete globally.”

The competitors who take part in EuroSkills this year will also go onto compete for a place in the team that will represent the UK at WorldSkills Abu Dhabi 2017.

Last year, the UK team took home three gold, four silver, and two bronze medals from WorldSkills in Sao Paulo, Brazil, which gave TeamUK 46 points in total to place it seventh in the overall medals table — up three places on WorldSkills Leipzig two years ago.

Team UK for EuroSkills Gothenburg 2016

SkillNameEmployerTraining ProviderExpert (Trainer)
Automotive TechnologySeamus GoodfellowApprentice with Ballinamullan Auto Repair.South West College.Willie Mcilwraith, Warwickshire College.

 

Beauty TherapyIsla McLartyExperience Health and Beauty.City of Glasgow College.Jenna Bailey, Ashton Community Science College.
BricklayingJosh HunterCompleted apprenticeship.

Geo Houlton & Sons Ltd

Hull CollegeMike Burdett, York College
Cabinet MakingAngus Bruce-GardnerApprentice with Waters and Acland.Waters and Acland.Christian Notley, Chichester College.
CNC MillingEthan DaviesCompleted apprenticeship.

Electroimpact UK Ltd.

Coleg Cambria.Ian Thompson, Grŵp Llandrillo Menai.
FloristryDanielle ScandoneMoonflower.Merrist Wood College.Laura Leong,

Self-employed.

HairdressingLucy KnightCompleted apprenticeship.  Owner of Hair by Knight.Linzi Weare, Reds Hair Company.
JoineryConor WillmottApprentice with Paul Jackson Carpentry and Joinery.West Suffolk College.Andrew Pengelly, Didac Ltd.
Landscape GardeningWill BurberryCompleted apprenticeship.

Gardenscapes.

Merrist Wood College.Simon Abbott,

Simon Abbott Landscapes.

Landscape GardeningAdam FergusonGrassmaster NI.CAFRE.Simon Abbott,

Simon Abbott Landscapes.

Mechanical Engineering CADBetsy CrosbieNew College Lanarkshire.Barry Skea, New College Lanarkshire.
MechatronicsSam HillierCompleted apprenticeship.

Toyota Manufacturing UK.

Toyota Manufacturing UK.David Russell, Northern Regional College.
MechatronicsTom RevellCompleted apprenticeship.

Toyota Manufacturing UK.

Toyota Manufacturing UK.David Russell, Northern Regional College.
Painting and DecoratingJordan Jeffers.Completed apprenticeship.

Self-employed.

Southern Regional College.Peter Walters, Stoke-on-Trent College
Plumbing and HeatingDaniel MartinsApprentice with Briggs and Forrester.EAS MechanicalPaul Dodds, Skills, Educational Training (SET) Ltd.
Plastering and DrywallReece Wilson.Alan Allisons.Stockport College.David Kehoe, British Gypsum.
Visual Merchandising and Window DressingChloe Wills.London College of Fashion, University of the Arts.Julianne Lavery, University of the Arts London, Westminster University and Istitiuto Marangoni.
Web DesignNathan Jones.Neath Port Talbot CollegeMike David, Coleg Sir Gar.
WeldingJosh Peek.Apprentice with L&G Skilled EngineeringGreat Yarmouth College.Clive Bell, Lakes College.
StonemasonryToby BrookWells Cathedral Stonemasons.City of Bath College.Kevin Calpin, Calpin Associates.


Your thoughts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *