More than 50 employers and apprentices have been recognised in the latest round of National Apprenticeship Awards ceremonies.
The event took place for the South East region on Wednesday (October 21), and Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Staffordshire, and South West, Thames Valley and Solent last night (October 22).
Awards and special commendations went to 26 apprentices, aged between 18 and 67 years old, and 28 employers.
Sue Husband, director of the National Apprenticeship Service, said that the “winners are the best of the best in the region and I would like to congratulate them on their achievements”.
“They deserve to be rewarded for their efforts,” she added. “There has never been a better time to become an apprentice or employ one.”
Skills Minister Nick Boles also said that he wanted to pass on “a big congratulations” to all the winners.
It comes after awards ceremonies for the North West (including Liverpool, Cumbria and Lancashire), South West, Yorkshire and the Humber, West Midlands, and North East took place between October 8 and October 15, as reported in FE Week.
Awards and special commendations went to 47 apprentices and 53 employers for those regions.
Ceremonies for the final two regions will be held next week — for the East of England on Tuesday (October 27) and the East Midlands on Wednesday (October 29).
Main picture above: The winners at the Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Staffordshire awards ceremony
Here are the latest winners and highly commended apprentices and employers:
South East
Winners:
McDonald’s Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year: Freya Ward, Napier Partnership Ltd
EAL Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year: Yasmin Stageman, IBM
The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for the Higher Apprentice of the Year: Thomas Cope, IBM
City & Guilds Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year: Martha Kempsford, Kentucky Fried Chicken
Unilever Award for Small Employer of the Year: Snow-Camp
BAE Systems Award for Large Employer of the Year: Arqiva
BT Award for Macro Employer of the Year: Kent County Council
EDF Energy Award for Newcomer SME of the Year: Travelbag
Rolls-Royce Award for Newcomer Large Employer of the Year: Be Wiser Insurance
Highly Commended:
Sophie Hannington, Hampshire County Council IBM
Emma Pople, IBM
Tarnya Gardiner, level three, Base Connections Telemarketing Ltd
Daniel Brown, Visa Europe
SGN
British Army
KFC GB Ltd
Andreas Stihl Ltd
South West, Thames Valley and Solent
Winners:
McDonald’s Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year: Jodie Cook, South West Apprenticeship Company Ltd/Rosebank Health
EAL Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year: William Jacobs, IBM United Kingdom Limited
The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for the Higher Apprentice of the Year: James Garnham, Cisco Systems Ltd
City & Guilds Apprenticeship Champion of the Year: Kevin Haydock, Royal Naval Armaments Depot (RNAD), Gosport
The E.ON in partnership with the National Skills Academy for Power Award for Medium Employer of the Year: Isys Intelligent Systems
BAE Systems Award for Large Employer of the Year: Clarkson Evans Ltd
BT Award for Macro Employer of the Year: Amey Plc
EDF Energy Award for Newcomer SME of the Year: Buckinghamshire Care
Rolls-Royce Award for Newcomer Large Employer of the Year: Microsoft UK
Highly Commended:
Christopher Daniels, Parsloe Consulting
Louise Holton, level two, South West Apprenticeship Company Ltd
Jordan Wilshire, level three, Vector Aerospace Helicopter Services UK
Jessica Quinn, level four, Cisco Systems Ltd
Crayon Limited
DAF Trucks
Virgin Media
Gigney Enterprises CIC
Hovis Ltd
Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Staffordshire
Winners:
McDonald’s Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year: Laura Broughton, Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue Service
EAL Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year: Sophie Knight, IBM
The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for the Higher Apprentice of the Year: Jade Aspinall, MBDA UK Ltd
Unilever Award for Small Employer of the Year: Adary Joiners
The E.ON in partnership with the National Skills Academy for Power Award for Medium Employer of the Year: Tangerine PR
BAE Systems Award for Large Employer of the Year: KMF
BT Award for Macro Employer of the Year: United Utilities
EDF Energy Award for Newcomer SME of the Year: Metamorphic PR
Rolls-Royce Award for Newcomer Large Employer of the Year: ao.com
Highly Commended:
Zachary Keneally-Smith, Greater Manchester Police
John Jones, Keepmoat Regeneration LTD
Connor Stevenson, Raise the Youth Foundation
Ryan Atwell, Barclays Bank Plc
Anna Schlautmann, MBDA UK Ltd
Sarah Herrington, United Utilities
Wardworth Ltd t/a Ladderstore
Heat Trace Ltd; UKFast
Aspire Group; Barclays RBB Technology
Elior UK
[slideshow_deploy id=’40805′]
Your thoughts