The national finalists for this year’s FE Week and AELP AAC Apprenticeship Awards have been revealed.

From 350 entries the shortlists for the 21 awards, being run in partnership with Open Awards, were announced at a virtual ceremony on Thursday evening, hosted by comedian and impressionist Rory Bremner.

They will now go forward for the awards, which will be announced at a gala dinner in Birmingham on Thursday, July 8.

Shane Mann, managing director of FE Week’s publisher Lsect, said: “These finalists are some of the very best of the apprenticeship sector and show just what can be achieved.

“The past year has placed an enormous strain on all our lives, both in our private lives and our places of work.

 “The judges were astounded by the innovation, tenacity and thoughtfulness of apprenticeship providers and employers across the UK. These awards are just one of many ways we can show our appreciation and celebrate their exceptional work.

“In past years we’ve announced the national finalists during a parliamentary reception. This wasn’t possible this year.

“But it was great to have Rory Bremner host this evening’s special online presentation.”

The big award, apprentice provider of the year, will go to either Cardiff and Vale College, Exeter College, Acacia Training and Salford City College.

Meanwhile, Lee Marley Brickwork, Merseyside Police, Pendennis Shipyard Ltd and the Royal Air Force will duke it out for apprentice employer of the year.

AELP chief executive Jane Hickie said it was “very difficult to choose the shortlist for each category. 

“As this year’s array of finalists demonstrates, the fantastic training being delivered to young people and to existing employees who need to enhance their skills in the face of the pandemic and current economic uncertainty never ceases to amaze me.

“AELP partnered with FE Week on these awards as a way to demonstrate the amazing work done by providers in supporting their learners and employers – we certainly have many examples of outstanding work demonstrated across the sector.”

A number of sector leaders are also in the running for the individual award for outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships.

These include Anthony Impey, chief executive of Be The Business; Andy Berry, principal of Bridgwater & Taunton College; Rob Colbourne, chief executive of Performance Through People; and Robert Watts, European apprenticeship and early talent programme manager for Covance Laboratories.

Tickets for the awards ceremony are now on sale from http://aacapprenticeshipawards.com/

Watch the ceremony here

 

The full list of finalists is as follows:

Agriculture, environmental and animal care apprenticeship provider of the year

  • Bridgwater & Taunton College
  • Myerscough College

Business and administration apprenticeship provider of the year

  • Abingdon & Witney College
  • Wiltshire College

Care services apprenticeship provider of the year

  • Aspiration Training
  • Paragon Skills

Catering and hospitality apprenticeship provider of the year (sponsored by the Skills and Education Group)

  • Bournemouth and Poole College
  • Remit Training

Construction apprenticeship provider of the year

  • City of Bristol College
  • Kirklees College

Digital apprenticeship provider of the year (sponsored by BCS Chartered Institute for IT)

  • Gower College Swansea
  • Manchester Met University

Education and childcare apprenticeship provider of the year

  • Exeter College
  • Hawk Management (UK)

Engineering and manufacturing apprenticeship provider of the year

  • Gower College Swansea
  • Make UK

Hair and beauty apprenticeship provider of the year (sponsored by VTCT)

  • HAHA Training
  • Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education
  • London Hairdressing Apprenticeship Academy

Health and science apprenticeship provider of the year

  • Manchester Met University
  • Petroc
  • Skills Training UK

Legal, finance and accounting apprenticeship provider of the year

  • Gower College Swansea
  • Workpays

Sales, marketing, procurement apprenticeship provider of the year

  • Lifetime Training
  • Remit Training

Transport and logistics apprenticeship provider of the year

  • Performance Through People Training
  • Qube Learning

Apprenticeship diversity award

  • Coach Core Foundation
  • Multiverse

SEND apprenticeship champion award

  • Devon County Council
  • Sheffield City Council

Promoting apprenticeships campaign of the year

  • Carlisle College
  • Luminate Education Group
  • Weston College

Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships: employer, provider and individual (sponsored by City & Guilds and ILM)

Employer

  • British Steel
  • Fort Vale
  • Health Education England
  • Teledyne e2v

Provider

  • Bridgwater & Taunton College
  • Luminate Education Group
  • Remit Training
  • Wakefield College

Individual

  • Anthony Impey, CEO, Be The Business,
  • Andy Berry, principal, Bridgwater & Taunton College,
  • Rob Colbourne, CEO, Performance Through People
  • Robert Watts, European apprenticeship and early talent programme manager, Covance Laboratories

Apprentice employer of the year

  • Lee Marley Brickwork
  • Merseyside Police
  • Pendennis Shipyard Ltd
  • Royal Air Force

Apprenticeship provider of the year

  • Cardiff and Vale College
  • Exeter College
  • Acacia Training
  • Salford City College