WorldSkills 2019: Meet Team UK

With the WorldSkills 2019 competition only a month away, we introduce the 37 members of Team UK that’ll be flying the flag for our country.

They are drawn from all four corners of the United Kingdom, and various disciplines: from landscape gardening to cyber security; from cabinet making to hairdressing.

Each will be competing in the first WorldSkills since the Abu Dhabi competition in 2017, where the UK came in tenth for medal points.

Sixty three countries will be competing in 56 skills competitions at this year’s contest, which is being held in the city of Kazan in Russia between 22 and 27 August.

While this year’s Russian hosts are making the final preparations for the tournament, the WorldSkills flag is making its way to the Kazan venue from Abu Dhabi – much like the Olympic flame does when it is transported from Greece to the latest host city.

The full list of Team UK members:


3D digital game art – Patrick Buckley

Provider: West Cheshire College

Training manager: Mike Spence, Arcademic

 

 

 


Aircraft maintenance – Haydn Jakes

Provider: Nottingham University

Employer: Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group

Training manager: Martin Yates

 

 

 


Architectural stonemasonry – Ethan Conlon

Provider: Bath College

Employer: APS Masonry

Training manager: Marc Pate, Man of Stone

 

 


Automobile technology – Declan Porter

Provider: North West Regional College

Employer: Donagheys Garage

Training manager: Barry McDaid, North West Regional College

 


Beauty therapy – Rebecca West

Provider: East Sussex College

Employer: Bespoke You

Training manager: Jenna Wrathall Bailey MBE, Jenna Wrathall Bailey Training

 

 


Bricklaying – Lewis Greenwood

Provider: York College

Employer: PDS Construction

Training manager: Michael Burdett, York College

 

 

 


Cabinet making – Owen Aldous

Provider: Chichester College

Employer: Callow & Co

Training manager: Christian Notley MBE, Chichester College

 

 


Car painting – Conor McKevitt

Provider: Riverpark Training

Employer: Wrights Accident Repair Centre

Training manager: Richard Wheeler, Coleg Gwent

 

 


Carpentry – Jack Goodrum

Provider: The College of West Anglia

Employer: Peter Goodrum Ltd

Training manager: Gareth Evans, University of Wales Trinity St David – Construction Wales Innovation Centre

 

 


Chemical laboratory technician – Tonicha Roberts

Employer: Eurofins Forensic Services

Training manager: Dr Dirk Wildeboer, Middlesex University

 

 


Cloud computing – Eduard Adam

Provider: Bradford College

Training manager: Wei Jie, University of West London

 

 

 


CNC milling – Elliott Dawson

Provider: Training 2000

Employer: Fort Vale

Training manager: Mike Watson, GKN Aerospace

 

 


CNC turning – Jack McCarthy

Provider: DMG Mori

Training manager: Adam Youens, Coleg Cambria

 

 

 


Construction metal work – Tyler Atkinson

Provider: Burnley College

Employer: WEC Group

Training manager: Andy Whitehouse, Dudley College of Technology

 

 


Cooking – Sam Everton

Provider: Pembrokeshire College

Employer: Crwst Council

Training manager: Sean Owens, SO Consultancy

 

 


Cyber security – Kyle Woodward

Provider: Cardiff and Vale College

Training manager: Kamadchisundaram Sureshkumar, NESCOT

 

 

 


Cyber security – Adrian Cybulski

Provider: Glasgow Clyde College

Training manager: Kamadchisundaram Sureshkumar, NESCOT

 

 

 


Electrical installation – Thomas Lewis

Provider: Cardiff and Vale College

Employer: Blue Electrical

Training manager: Gareth Jones, Coleg Gwent

 

 


Electronics – Thomas Andrews

Provider: Alton College

Employer: Sonardyne International

Training manager: Steven Williams, Gower College Swansea

 

 


Floristry – Elizabeth Newcombe

Provider: Guildford College

Employer: Self-employed

Training manager: Laura Leong

 

 

 


Hairdressing – Phoebe McLavy

Provider: Coleg Sir Gar

Employer: Morgan Edward Salon

Training manager: Linzi Weare, Reds Hair Company

 

 

 


Joinery – Christopher Caine

Provider: Pembrokeshire College

Employer: DH Carpentry and Joinery

Training manager: Andrew Penegelly

 

 


Landscape gardening – Samuel Taylor

Provider: Myerscough College

Employer: Garden TLC

Training manager: Simon Abbott

 

 


Landscape gardening – Shea McFerran

Provider: CAFRE

Employer: Logan Landscape

Training manager: Simon Abbott

 

 


Manufacturing team challenge – Andrew Joyce

Provider: Stegta

Employer: CarnaudMetalBox Engineering

Training manager: Daytun Unitt, Coleg Cambria

 

 


Manufacturing team challenge – Isaac Khan

Provider: Stegta

Employer: CarnaudMetalBox Engineering

Training manager: Daytun Unitt, Coleg Cambria

 

 


Manufacturing team challenge – James Thomason

Provider: Stegta

Employer: CarnaudMetalBox Engineering

Training manager: Daytun Unitt, Coleg Cambria

 

 


Mechanical Engineering CAD – Ross Megahy

Provider: New College Lanarkshire and the University of Strathclyde

Employer: University of Strathclyde

 

 

 


Mechatronics – Jack Dakin

Employer: Toyota Manufacturing UK

Training manager: Calum Knott, Festo Didactic

 

 

 

 


Mechatronics – Danny Slater

Employer: Toyota Manufacturing UK

Training manager: Calum Knott, Festo Didactic

 

 

 


Painting and decorating – Callum Bonner

Provider: Forth Valley College

Employer: Clackmannanshire Council

Training manager: Michael Swan, Dundee and Angus College

 

 


Plastering and drywall systems – Curtis Johnson

Provider: SERC

Employer: Self-employed

Training manager: David Kehoe, British Gypsum

 

 


Plumbing and heating – Thomas Thomas

Provider: Coleg Meirion-Dwyfor

Employer: Aer Cymru

Training manager: Ronald Ferris

 

 


Restaurant service – Collette Gorvett

Provider: Gower College Swansea

Training manager: Dr Shyam Patiar MBE

 

 

 


Visual merchandising – Konnar Doyle

Provider: City of Glasgow College

Training manager: Julianne Lavery, University of Westminster

 

 

 


Wall and floor tiling – Mark Scott

Provider: City of Glasgow College

Employer: J McGoldrick and Sons Council

Training manager: Paul Doran, Southern Regional College

 

 


Refrigeration and air conditioning – Orlando Rawlings

Provider: Grimsby Institute

Employer: Daikin UK

Training manager: Mark Forsyth, Coriolis International