Institute for Apprenticeships announces full membership of new route panels

Institute for Apprenticeships announces full membership of new route panels

The Institute for Apprenticeships has announced the full membership lists for its 15 industry route panels, who will play a key role in deciding the readiness of apprenticeship standards in development.

The 80 new members revealed today, who come from a range of industrial and private-sector backgrounds, will join the 15 expert chairs of the panels who were announced in April,bringing the total membership to 95.

Big name employers who are represented include Microsoft, the V&A, Lloyds of London, Jaguar Land Rover, Royal Navy, Toni & Guy, the Lawn Tennis Association, and National Crime Agency.

The panels will play “a pivotal role” in recommending whether an apprenticeship standard is ready to be finalised, or if it needs further work from the Trailblazer group of employers tasked with developing them.

The Institute’s chair, Antony Jenkins, said he was “delighted” to have brought together “such an array of experts and sector leaders to support employers in developing high quality apprenticeships.

“Our route panels sit at the heart of our work, driving up quality and making sure apprenticeships are fit for purpose for employers and learners alike.

“The decisions each member takes will help shape the workforce within their industry now and in the years to come,” he added.

Members are appointed to each panel on a two-year term, with further appointments possible in response to the demands of emerging apprenticeship standards.

An IfA spokesperson explained the largest is in engineering and manufacturing, with 10 members in addition to the chair. Some of the smaller groups currently consist of two members plus the chair.

“The size and collective expertise of each panel broadly correlates to the number and requirements of relevant standards expected to be developed during the two-year term,” he said.

“The institute will stay responsive to the demands of emerging standards, potentially recruiting further panellists if the need arises.”

Also announced in April, was the 11 member panel of apprentices, made up of current or recent apprentices from a wide range of occupations and experiences from up and down the country. Holly Broadhurst and Adam Sharp, two of the winners at the National Apprenticeship Awards 2016, were among those chosen to sit on the panel.

The panel is supposed to decide what issues to focus on and ensure the apprentice voice is heard within the decision making structure of the institute.

The IfA’s full route panel membership list

Agriculture, Environment and Animal Care

Group chair: Richard Self, project manager at Edge Careers and agricultural manager at Co-operatives UK

Vice chair: Professor Quintin McKellar CBE, vice chancellor and Professor of Vetinary Science at University of Hertfordshire

Member: Peter Danks, director at Agricultural Environmentalist and Reading Agricultural Consultants

Business and Administration

Group chair: Andrew Ground, chief executive and co-founder of Tutorfair

Vice chair: Kristin Watson, director at Ernst & Young

Members:

  • Professor Phillip Powell, pro vice-master in enterprise and innovation, executive dean and Professor of Management at Birkbeck, University of London
  • Andrea Lansbury, HR Director at Benefits Cosmetics, LVMH Group
  • Dr Jane Rand, pro-dean for quality at York St John University
  • Barbara Gibbon, media consultant
  • SallyAnn Brooks, HR director at 10x Banking
  • Christine McLean, head of profession project control at Amec Foster Wheeler

Care Services

Group chair: Sir Roger Singleton, advisor and consultant

Vice chair: Lesley-Ann Alexander CBE, chief executive at RNIB

Members:

  • Clair Davies, Principal at Appletree Treatment Centre
  • Amy McEvoy, care manager at Home Instead Senior Care

Catering and Hospitality

Group chair: Alison Gilbert, HR director at CH & Co Group

Vice chair: John Williams MBE, executive chef at The Ritz Hotel

Member

  • Lee Allsup, executive head chef at University of Huddersfield

Construction

Group chair: Tanja Smith, chartered architectural technologist and technical director at Gradon Architecture

Vice chair: Martin Dix, chartered engineer and partner at Peter Brett Associates LLP

Members

  • Kevin McLoughlin MBE, managing director at K&M Decorating
  • Julian Weightman, managing director at Border Craft Group
  • Gavin Richardson, managing director at OPUS Building Services
  • Dominic Benoist, construction and safety director at Symm
  • Ruth Devine, owner and director at SJD Electrical

Creative & Design

Group chair: Iain Smith OBE, executive producer at Applecross Productions

Vice chair: Vic Wade, global head of training at Double Negative

Members

  • Kath Geraghty, apprenticeships manager at National Theatre
  • Courtnay McCleod, director at Bauer Academy
  • Sophie Hicks, managing director and architect at Sophie Hicks Architects
  • Roger Brown, legal editor at Commercial Driver Magazine
  • Sue Ridley, director of conservation and collections management at V&A

Digital

Group chair: Mark Sherwin, managing director and global digital customer services lead at Accenture

Vice chair: Adrian Cunliffe, chief technical officer at Hive

Members:

  • Vimal Kohli, former chief technical officer at Lloyds of London
  • Erika Clegg, co-founder and executive creative director at Spring
  • Tom Morgan, founder and strategy consultant at Sparck
  • Rob Mettler, director of digital business at PA Consulting
  • Richard Hurley, author, teacher, director and educator
  • Guy Mucklow, president, and co-founder at PCA Predict
  • Dominic Gill, apprenticeships lead at Microsoft
  • Giselle Stewart, head of game development at Ubisoft
  • Neil Mellor, director of public sector security at BT

Education and Childcare

Group chair: Sir Nick Weller, chief executive and executive principal at Dixons Academies Trust

Vice chair: Professor Jean-Noel Ezingeard, deputy vice chancellor at Manchester Metropolitan University

Members:

  • Dr Alan Lee, chief executive at BEST Schools Trust
  • Dr Lyn Trodd, dean of the school of education at University of Hertfordshire
  • Jo Morgan, chief executive at Shaw Education Trust
  • Rachel Sandby-Thomas, registrar at University of Warwick
  • Emma Harwood, nursery manager at Dandelion Education Nursery
  • Andrew Halls, head teacher at Kings College School

Engineering and Manufacturing

Group chair: Dr Graham Honeyman, chairman at Sheffield Forgemasters

Vice chair: Jessica Leigh Jones, engineer at Global Manufacturing Solutions and Sony

Members:

  • Ian Eva, apprenticeship manager at Jaguar Land Rover
  • Captain Michael Rose, defence engineering champion at Royal Navy
  • Martin Hottass, apprenticeships lead at Siemens
  • Dr Brian Counter, consultant chartered civil and railway engineer
  • John Warden, director at Nuclear and SThree
  • Paul Roe, technical director at Vapour Trail Systems
  • Bob Barnes, managing director at Motortrade Consultants
  • Alan Gundle, former senior director at Mondelez International
  • Steve Tremlin, global head of prototyping at Dyson

 Hair and Beauty

Group chair: Suki Kalirai, director at GKC Infocus and Qi Spa (Spa WMC)

Vice chair: Rachel Halling, college principal at Champney’s Beauty College

Members:

  • Tina Rook, head of education at Saks Hair & Beauty
  • Cathy Weston, national director of apprenticeships at Toni & Guy
  • Julie Speed, director at International Beauty and Holistic Academy and Cedars Health & Beauty Centre
  • Karine Jackson, owner and technical director at Karine Jackson Hair

 Health and Science

Group chair: Kirk Lower, national lead for apprenticeships, talent for care, widening participation and volunteering at Health Education England

Members:

  • Tara Dillon, chief executive at CIMPSA
  • Shelley Heard, independent consultant
  • Colin Baines, head of technical services at UMIST
  • Dr Brian Lobb, senior partner at Blackburn Road Medical Centre
  • Paul O’Connor, director at Healthcare Leadership Solutions
  • Anita Essar, head of wider healthcare teams education at University of Southampton
  • Angie Heilmann MBE, regional advisor in dental workforce development at Health Education East of England

 Legal Finance and Accounting

Group chair: Mike Thompson, Head of Apprenticeships, Barclays

Members:

  • Geri Baird, director at Cheshire Costs Management
  • Anna Purchas, partner and interim head of people at KPMG
  • Jodie Hosmer, principal associate and legal services team manager at Mills and Reeve

Protective Services

Group chair: Professor John Murphy, professor of advanced policing studies at Liverpool John Moores University

Vice chair: Phil Garrigan, deputy chief fire marshall, Merseyside Fire and Rescue

Members:

  • Danny Wilks OBE, head of recruitment at Yorkshire and Humberside Police
  • Brigadier David Neal, marshall provost in Royal Military Police
  • Chris Armitt, assistant chief constable at Civil Nuclear Constabulary
  • Nikki Holland, director of investigations at National Crime Agency

Sales, Marketing and Procurement

Group chair: Godfrey Moger, managing director and station director at Free Radio, Bauer Media

Members:

  • Lt Col (Retd) John Stroud-Turp, conventional weapons policy lead at UK’s Arms Control Directorate
  • Simon Johnson, head of region at Lawn Tennis Association
  • Dr Rami Ranger, chairman at Sun Mark

Transport and Logistics

Group chair: Michelle Nolan-McSweeney, head of training strategy at Network Rail

Vice chair: Paul Richardson, director of innovation at DHL

Members:

  • Captain Neil Atkinson, head of college at Fleetwood Nautical College
  • Mark Swan, executive director at Frimstone