National Apprenticeship Awards winners announced for three more regions

National Apprenticeship Awards winners announced for three more regions

More than 50 employers and apprentices have been recognised in the latest round of National Apprenticeship Awards ceremonies.

The event took place for the South East region on Wednesday (October 21), and Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Staffordshire, and South West, Thames Valley and Solent last night (October 22).

Awards and special commendations went to 26 apprentices, aged between 18 and 67 years old, and 28 employers.

Sue Husband, director of the National Apprenticeship Service, said that the “winners are the best of the best in the region and I would like to congratulate them on their achievements”.

“They deserve to be rewarded for their efforts,” she added. “There has never been a better time to become an apprentice or employ one.”

Skills Minister Nick Boles also said that he wanted to pass on “a big congratulations” to all the winners.

It comes after awards ceremonies for the North West (including Liverpool, Cumbria and Lancashire), South West, Yorkshire and the Humber, West Midlands, and North East took place between October 8 and October 15, as reported in FE Week.

Awards and special commendations went to 47 apprentices and 53 employers for those regions.

Ceremonies for the final two regions will be held next week — for the East of England on Tuesday (October 27) and the East Midlands on Wednesday (October 29).

 

Main picture above: The winners at the Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Staffordshire awards ceremony

 

Here are the latest winners and highly commended apprentices and employers:

South East

Winners:

McDonald’s Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year: Freya Ward, Napier Partnership Ltd

EAL Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year: Yasmin Stageman, IBM

The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for the Higher Apprentice of the Year: Thomas Cope, IBM

City & Guilds Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year: Martha Kempsford, Kentucky Fried Chicken

Unilever Award for Small Employer of the Year: Snow-Camp

BAE Systems Award for Large Employer of the Year: Arqiva

BT Award for Macro Employer of the Year: Kent County Council

EDF Energy Award for Newcomer SME of the Year: Travelbag

Rolls-Royce Award for Newcomer Large Employer of the Year: Be Wiser Insurance

 

Highly Commended:

Sophie Hannington, Hampshire County Council IBM

Emma Pople, IBM

Tarnya Gardiner, level three, Base Connections Telemarketing Ltd

Daniel Brown, Visa Europe

SGN

British Army

KFC GB Ltd

Andreas Stihl Ltd

 

South West, Thames Valley and Solent

Winners:

McDonald’s Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year: Jodie Cook, South West Apprenticeship Company Ltd/Rosebank Health

EAL Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year: William Jacobs, IBM United Kingdom Limited

The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for the Higher Apprentice of the Year: James Garnham, Cisco Systems Ltd

City & Guilds Apprenticeship Champion of the Year: Kevin Haydock, Royal Naval Armaments Depot (RNAD), Gosport

The E.ON in partnership with the National Skills Academy for Power Award for Medium Employer of the Year: Isys Intelligent Systems

BAE Systems Award for Large Employer of the Year: Clarkson Evans Ltd

BT Award for Macro Employer of the Year: Amey Plc

EDF Energy Award for Newcomer SME of the Year: Buckinghamshire Care

Rolls-Royce Award for Newcomer Large Employer of the Year: Microsoft UK

 

Highly Commended:

Christopher Daniels, Parsloe Consulting

Louise Holton, level two, South West Apprenticeship Company Ltd

Jordan Wilshire, level three, Vector Aerospace Helicopter Services UK

Jessica Quinn, level four, Cisco Systems Ltd

Crayon Limited

DAF Trucks

Virgin Media

Gigney Enterprises CIC

Hovis Ltd

 

Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Staffordshire

Winners:

McDonald’s Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year: Laura Broughton, Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue Service

EAL Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year: Sophie Knight, IBM

The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for the Higher Apprentice of the Year: Jade Aspinall, MBDA UK Ltd

Unilever Award for Small Employer of the Year: Adary Joiners

The E.ON in partnership with the National Skills Academy for Power Award for Medium Employer of the Year: Tangerine PR

BAE Systems Award for Large Employer of the Year: KMF

BT Award for Macro Employer of the Year: United Utilities

EDF Energy Award for Newcomer SME of the Year: Metamorphic PR

Rolls-Royce Award for Newcomer Large Employer of the Year: ao.com

 

Highly Commended:

Zachary Keneally-Smith, Greater Manchester Police

John Jones, Keepmoat Regeneration LTD

Connor Stevenson, Raise the Youth Foundation

Ryan Atwell, Barclays Bank Plc

Anna Schlautmann, MBDA UK Ltd

Sarah Herrington, United Utilities

Wardworth Ltd t/a Ladderstore

Heat Trace Ltd; UKFast

Aspire Group; Barclays RBB Technology

Elior UK

 

[slideshow_deploy id=’40805′]