WorldSkills UK squad announced

WorldSkills UK squad announced

Almost 100 young people were today (July 7) confirmed as UK squad members for next year’s WorldSkills competition in Brazil.

Following three days of gruelling tests in their different skill areas, 98 young people landed a spot on the squad, offering them the chance to go on to compete at WorldSkills in Sao Paulo next year.

The successful competitors will now undergo 11 months of training to bring them up to world class standard, before the final team for Brazil is picked.

Former Westminster Kingsway College cookery apprentice Danny Hoang, aged  20, was one of those who made it on to the squad.

Danny, who is now a chef at The Grove Hotel, in Watford, said: “When I heard I’d got through I just felt massive delight — this week was really, really hard, physically, mentally and technically but I’m really happy with the results.

“When I was standing waiting to hear the judges’ decision I was really nervous — I had a flashback of all my mistakes through the week so I wasn’t sure I’d get through.”

The best bit of the squad selection process, he added, was being able to gauge his own performance and see it improve throughout the week.

“It’s been good to be around people who are just as passionate in their own skill and are same-minded as well, “ he said.

“That’s probably one of the strongest supports you can have in a competition like this.”

Danny made it to selection stage last year, but didn’t get through to squad.

After two years’ involvement with the competition, Danny described his WorldSkills experience so far as “amazing and life-changing”.

Hairdressing competitor Eleni Constantinou, 21, who is an apprentice at her father’s salon, Tino Constantinou in Cardiff, said: “It’s like a complete and utter rollercoaster — at the beginning you think if ‘I do it I do it, if I don’t, I don’t’ but then it becomes such a big thing.

“Until you’re sat out there you’ll never know how much it means, you don’t realise until it gets closer — it’s the worst thing, but when you find out you’ve got in, it’s the best, so you get the best and worst in one day.”

The selection announcement came as a surprise for Mirella McGee, 20 and from Kent, an architectural stonemasonry apprentice at Canterbury Cathedral.

“I thought I didn’t get through — I was told only three would get through, and I heard three of the others’ names and ‘I thought oh never mind’ and then they said my name,” she said.

“I thought I’d really messed up on the last day and that was it my alarm didn’t go off in the morning so I missed the briefing and just everything went wrong… so I’d just accepted that I wasn’t going through.”

She added: “It means everything to get through — it’s the experience, I’ve proved to myself that I’m a bit better than I sometimes think, because I don’t often have much confidence in my work and I guess the training weeks and stuff have paid off because I wouldn’t have been able to do this when I started out — I’m really looking forward to carrying on with the training.”

Skills Minister Matthew Hancock congratulated the squad members.

“The World Skills Competition is an opportunity for the UK to showcase and celebrate our young apprentices on the global stage,” he said.

“It goes to show, that for every skill and every vocational area, we can and should celebrate excellence.

“The young people who have earned a place on Squad UK are ambassadors for our country and demonstrate how high quality apprenticeships can lead to successful careers.”

In the first week of October, 14 of the 37 skills will put forward competitors for EuroSkills, and squad members will also have a chance to show off and hone their skills at The Skills Show, which takes place from November, 13 to 15.

Click here to see some of the squad members in action during the selection process — see below for the full list of competitors.

  County Region Training Provider / College Employer
Aircraft Maintenance
Joe Hedley, 22 Wiltshire South West Qinetiq Apprentice Training School Qinetiq Training School MOD Boscombe Down
Shayne Hadland, 23 Oxfordshire South East Defence College of Aeronautical Engineering Cosford RAF Benson
Autobody Repair
Ryan Jones, 19 Leicester East Midlands Auto Restore Auto Restore
James Crawford, 20 Belfast Northern Ireland RiverPark Training Crawfords Accident Repair Centre
Autobody Technology
Jamie Betts, 20 Aberdeen Scotland Raytheon Regency Car Sales
Elijah Summer, 19 Cardiff Wales Provq Halfords Autocentre
Declan McGarth, 20 Co. Fermanagh Northern Ireland South West College Bundoran Motors
Car Paint
Rebecca Wilson, 21 Co. Down Northern Ireland RiverPark Training C M Accident Repair Centre
Patrick Quinn, 21 Co. Antrim Northern Ireland RiverPark Training Quinn Specialist Vehicles
James Grayson, 21 Sheffield Yorkshire & The Humber Chesterfield College S & G Coachworks
Leon Ivin, 20 Mors  Motonmouthshire Wales College Gwent Mager
Refrigeration
Christopher Ballie, 20 Co. Down Northern Ireland South Eastern Regional College BL Refrigeration and AC Limited
Joseph Conroy, 20 Berkshire South East Eastleigh College Trane UK
Ryan Unwin, 21 Manchester North West Manchester College Bruntwood
Cooking
Ruth Hansom, 18 London London Westminster Kingsway College The Ritz
Danny Hoang, 20 London London Westminster Kingsway College The Grove Hotel
Confectionery / Pastry Cook
Sophie Bamford, 20 London London Westminster  Kingsway College William Curley
Mikaela Wright, 20 Glasgow Scotland City of Glasgow College
Restaurant Service
Daniel Harrison, 21 Auchterarder Scotland Buxton College Gleneagles
Lucy Jones, 20 Hampshire South West Brockenhurst College Chewton Glen Hotel & Spa
Olivia Whitbread, 20 Kent South East Westminster Kingsway College The Bell Hotel
Beauty Therapy
Rianne Chester, 21 Cheshire North West Warrington Collegiate Akira Nails and Beauty
Amber Scholes, 18 Norfolk East of England Great Yarmouth College Aphrodite Beauty Studio
Ashlea Gissing, 18 Suffolk East of England Great Yarmouth College Rosie’s Beautician & Day Spa
Hairdressing
Eleni Constantinou, 21 Caerphilly Wales Tina Constantinou
Abigail Moreton, 20 Herefordshire West Midlands Reds Hair  Company Reds Hair Company
Lucy Knight, 19 Bristol South West City of Bristol College Samuel David Hairdressing
Visual Merchandising
Jasmine Field, 19 Berkshire South East Fashion Retail Academy Marks and Spencer
Catherine Abbot, 18 Berkshire South East Fashion Retail Academy
Ashley Goult, 19 London London Fashion Retail Academy
Abigail Beekes, 19 Surrey South East Fashion Retail Academy
Floristry
Danielle Scanlon, 19 Surrey South East Merrist Wood College Bunches and Pots
Zoe Rowlinson, 19 Oxfordshire South East Warwickshire College The Garden
Louisa Cooper, 20 Staffordshire West Midlands South Staffordshire College School Farm Shop
Jewellery
Ben Pritchard, 20 Essex East of England The Goldsmiths’ Company Emson Haig
Hugo Johnson, 18 West Sussex South East The Goldsmiths’ Company RTFJ
Tylor Ansell, 20 Kent South East The Goldsmiths’ Company Cartier
Health and Social Care
Hayley Edwards, 17 (will be 18 at time of competition if selected) Cleveland North East Middlesbrough College
Georgina Ravenscroft, 19 Merseyside North West Knowsley Community CollegeKings College London
Amy Mitchell, 18 Staffordshire West Midlands Newcastle –under-Lyme College
Industrial Control
Ashley Eyley, 21 South Derbyshire East Midlands Burton College Toyota
Luke Elsmore, 19 Caerphilly Wales Newport University Industrial Automation and Control
Alex Scott, 21 Newport Wales Newport University Industrial Automation and Control
Hayley Ramadhar, 18 Staffordshire West Midlands Black County Technical College
Industrial Electronics
Naomi Stephenson, 19 Co. Down Northern Ireland South Eastern Regional College
Mechanical Engineering CAD
Andrew  Beel, 20 Glasgow Scotland New College Lanarkshire Pacson Valves
CNC Turning
Alex Elton, 19 Warwickshire West Midlands North Warwickshire & Hinckley College Clamonta
CNC Milling
Michael Watson, 20 Bristol South West City of Bristol College GKN Aerospace
Steven Castle, 19 Bristol South West City of Bristol College GKN Aerospace
Architectural Stonemasonry
John Reid, 19 Elgin Scotland Elgin Training Unit Historic Scotland
Sam Turner, 18 Leeds Yorkshire & The Humber York College The Dean and Chapter of York
Connor Crawford, 18 Argyll Scotland Elgin Training Unit Historic Scotland
Mirella McGee, 20 Kent South East The Building Crafts College The Dean and Chapter of Canterbury Cathedral
Plumbing and Heating
Shane Brannagan, 20 Co. Down Northern Ireland Southern Regional College Self – Employed
Gary Doyle, 19 Co. Down Northern Ireland Southern Regional College Kieran Trainor
Mechatronics
John Peerless, 22 Harrow London Middlesex University
Calum Knott, 21 London London Middlesex University
Andy Smith, 20 Chester North West Toyota Manufacturing UK Toyota Manufacturing UK
Robyn Clarke, 21 Chester North West Toyota Manufacturing UK Toyota Manufacturing UK
Welding
Thomas Beardsley, 20 North Yorkshire Yorkshire & The Humber Chesterfield College National Grid
Reece Taylor, 21 Co. Durham North East Derwentside College Dyer Engineering
Kurt Rogers, 20 Doncaster Yorkshire & The Humber Newcastle – Under – Lyme College Alstom
Sheet Metal Technology 
Jack Higgins, 19 Birmingham West Midlands Wolverhampton College Radshape Sheet Metal Ltd
Harley Brian, 19 Staffordshire West Midlands KMF KMF
Ryan Murphy, 19 Stoke on Trent West Midlands KMF KMF
Construction Metal Works
Christopher Hanson,   20 Bradford Yorkshire & The Humber City Training Bradford Richard Allan
Gethin Jones, 19 Llandysul Wales Coleg Sir Gar Morris Fabrication & Welding
Josh Proctor, 19 Cumbria North West Furness College BAE Systems
Landscape Gardening
Jonathan Gill, 20 Co. Down Northern Ireland CAFRE Historic Royal Palaces
Matthew Beasley, 20 Cheshire North West Beesley Landscapes
Aaron Jamieson, 20 Co. Down Northern Ireland CAFRE Lawn + Border Landscapes
Adam Ferguson, 18 Co. Antrim Northern Ireland CAFRE
Carpentry
Owain Jones, 20 Gwynedd Wales coleg meirion dwyfor H B Daverport
Mark Hawthorne, 21 Co. Down Northern Ireland South Eastern Regional College Trainor Contracts
Simon McCall, 20 Carmathernshire Wales Coleg Sir Gar Jones & Johnson
Joinery
Dominic Hicks, 20 Pembrokeshire Wales Pembrokeshire College Keating Joinery Ltd
Dale Hodgins, 21 Gloucestershire South West OCVC Oakleigh Joinery
Painting and Decorating
Curtis Baker, 19 Doncaster Yorkshire & The Humber Doncaster College Togel Contractors
Brendan Magee, 20 Co. Down Northern Ireland Southern Regional College Ryan O’Gorman Painting & Decorating
Connor Lambton, 18 Cumbria North West Furness College Horrocks
Brick Work
Louis Wilkinson, 20 East Sussex South East Sussex Downs College Owen Contractors
Ryan Stevens, 19 Shropshire West Midlands Shrewsbury College Craig Chatwood Building Contractors
Jason Whitehead, 21 Barnsley Yorkshire & the Humber Barnsley College Barratt Homes
Connor Cutsforth, 21 Hull Yorkshire & the Humber Hull College Beal Homes
Plastering & Dry Wall Lining
Robert Johnson, 21 Middlesbrough North East Redcar & Cleveland College Classic Plaster Moulds
Nathan Roblin, 21 Ammanford Wales Ross DJ Plastering
Ian Magee, 18 Co. Antrim Northern Ireland Belfast Metropolitans College Gordon Scott
Wall and Floor Tiling
Martin McLaughlin, 18 Derry~Londonderry Northern Ireland North West Regional College
Daryl Dailly, 20 Renfrewshire Scotland City of Glasgow College DNA Tiling Specialists
Cabinet Making
Edward Harringman, 20 East Sussex South East Chichester College Harringman Cabinet Making
Steve Pickton, 20 West Sussex South East Chichester  College Grech and Grech
Sam Brister, 20 Buckinghamshire South East
Electrical Installation
Adrian Canning, 21 Derry~Londonderry, Northern Ireland Northern Ireland North West Regional College AC Electrical
Willi

  County Region Training Provider / College Employer
Aircraft Maintenance
Joe Hedley, 22 Wiltshire South West Qinetiq Apprentice Training School Qinetiq Training School MOD Boscombe Down
Shayne Hadland, 23 Oxfordshire South East Defence College of Aeronautical Engineering Cosford RAF Benson
Autobody Repair
Ryan Jones, 19 Leicester East Midlands Auto Restore Auto Restore
James Crawford, 20 Belfast Northern Ireland RiverPark Training Crawfords Accident Repair Centre
Autobody Technology
Jamie Betts, 20 Aberdeen Scotland Raytheon Regency Car Sales
Elijah Summer, 19 Cardiff Wales Provq Halfords Autocentre
Declan McGarth, 20 Co. Fermanagh Northern Ireland South West College Bundoran Motors
Car Paint
Rebecca Wilson, 21 Co. Down Northern Ireland RiverPark Training C M Accident Repair Centre
Patrick Quinn, 21 Co. Antrim Northern Ireland RiverPark Training Quinn Specialist Vehicles
James Grayson, 21 Sheffield Yorkshire & The Humber Chesterfield College S & G Coachworks
Leon Ivin, 20 Mors  Motonmouthshire Wales College Gwent Mager
Refrigeration
Christopher Ballie, 20 Co. Down Northern Ireland South Eastern Regional College BL Refrigeration and AC Limited
Joseph Conroy, 20 Berkshire South East Eastleigh College Trane UK
Ryan Unwin, 21 Manchester North West Manchester College Bruntwood
Cooking
Ruth Hansom, 18 London London Westminster Kingsway College The Ritz
Danny Hoang, 20 London London Westminster Kingsway College The Grove Hotel
Confectionery / Pastry Cook
Sophie Bamford, 20 London London Westminster  Kingsway College William Curley
Mikaela Wright, 20 Glasgow Scotland City of Glasgow College
Restaurant Service
Daniel Harrison, 21 Auchterarder Scotland Buxton College Gleneagles
Lucy Jones, 20 Hampshire South West Brockenhurst College Chewton Glen Hotel & Spa
Olivia Whitbread, 20 Kent South East Westminster Kingsway College The Bell Hotel
Beauty Therapy
Rianne Chester, 21 Cheshire North West Warrington Collegiate Akira Nails and Beauty
Amber Scholes, 18 Norfolk East of England Great Yarmouth College Aphrodite Beauty Studio
Ashlea Gissing, 18 Suffolk East of England Great Yarmouth College Rosie’s Beautician & Day Spa
Hairdressing
Eleni Constantinou, 21 Caerphilly Wales Tina Constantinou
Abigail Moreton, 20 Herefordshire West Midlands Reds Hair  Company Reds Hair Company
Lucy Knight, 19 Bristol South West City of Bristol College Samuel David Hairdressing
Visual Merchandising
Jasmine Field, 19 Berkshire South East Fashion Retail Academy Marks and Spencer
Catherine Abbot, 18 Berkshire South East Fashion Retail Academy
Ashley Goult, 19 London London Fashion Retail Academy
Abigail Beekes, 19 Surrey South East Fashion Retail Academy
Floristry
Danielle Scanlon, 19 Surrey South East Merrist Wood College Bunches and Pots
Zoe Rowlinson, 19 Oxfordshire South East Warwickshire College The Garden
Louisa Cooper, 20 Staffordshire West Midlands South Staffordshire College School Farm Shop
Jewellery
Ben Pritchard, 20 Essex East of England The Goldsmiths’ Company Emson Haig
Hugo Johnson, 18 West Sussex South East The Goldsmiths’ Company RTFJ
Tylor Ansell, 20 Kent South East The Goldsmiths’ Company Cartier
Health and Social Care
Hayley Edwards, 17 (will be 18 at time of competition if selected) Cleveland North East Middlesbrough College
Georgina Ravenscroft, 19 Merseyside North West Knowsley Community CollegeKings College London
Amy Mitchell, 18 Staffordshire West Midlands Newcastle –under-Lyme College
Industrial Control
Ashley Eyley, 21 South Derbyshire East Midlands Burton College Toyota
Luke Elsmore, 19 Caerphilly Wales Newport University Industrial Automation and Control
Alex Scott, 21 Newport Wales Newport University Industrial Automation and Control
Hayley Ramadhar, 18 Staffordshire West Midlands Black County Technical College
Industrial Electronics
Naomi Stephenson, 19 Co. Down Northern Ireland South Eastern Regional College
Mechanical Engineering CAD
Andrew  Beel, 20 Glasgow Scotland New College Lanarkshire Pacson Valves
CNC Turning
Alex Elton, 19 Warwickshire West Midlands North Warwickshire & Hinckley College Clamonta
CNC Milling
Michael Watson, 20 Bristol South West City of Bristol College GKN Aerospace
Steven Castle, 19 Bristol South West City of Bristol College GKN Aerospace
Architectural Stonemasonry
John Reid, 19 Elgin Scotland Elgin Training Unit Historic Scotland
Sam Turner, 18 Leeds Yorkshire & The Humber York College The Dean and Chapter of York
Connor Crawford, 18 Argyll Scotland Elgin Training Unit Historic Scotland
Mirella McGee, 20 Kent South East The Building Crafts College The Dean and Chapter of Canterbury Cathedral
Plumbing and Heating
Shane Brannagan, 20 Co. Down Northern Ireland Southern Regional College Self – Employed
Gary Doyle, 19 Co. Down Northern Ireland Southern Regional College Kieran Trainor
Mechatronics
John Peerless, 22 Harrow London Middlesex University
Calum Knott, 21 London London Middlesex University
Andy Smith, 20 Chester North West Toyota Manufacturing UK Toyota Manufacturing UK
Robyn Clarke, 21 Chester North West Toyota Manufacturing UK Toyota Manufacturing UK
Welding
Thomas Beardsley, 20 North Yorkshire Yorkshire & The Humber Chesterfield College National Grid
Reece Taylor, 21 Co. Durham North East Derwentside College Dyer Engineering
Kurt Rogers, 20 Doncaster Yorkshire & The Humber Newcastle – Under – Lyme College Alstom
Sheet Metal Technology 
Jack Higgins, 19 Birmingham West Midlands Wolverhampton College Radshape Sheet Metal Ltd
Harley Brian, 19 Staffordshire West Midlands KMF KMF
Ryan Murphy, 19 Stoke on Trent West Midlands KMF KMF
Construction Metal Works
Christopher Hanson,   20 Bradford Yorkshire & The Humber City Training Bradford Richard Allan
Gethin Jones, 19 Llandysul Wales Coleg Sir Gar Morris Fabrication & Welding
Josh Proctor, 19 Cumbria North West Furness College BAE Systems
Landscape Gardening
Jonathan Gill, 20 Co. Down Northern Ireland CAFRE Historic Royal Palaces
Matthew Beasley, 20 Cheshire North West Beesley Landscapes
Aaron Jamieson, 20 Co. Down Northern Ireland CAFRE Lawn + Border Landscapes
Adam Ferguson, 18 Co. Antrim Northern Ireland CAFRE
Carpentry
Owain Jones, 20 Gwynedd Wales coleg meirion dwyfor H B Daverport
Mark Hawthorne, 21 Co. Down Northern Ireland South Eastern Regional College Trainor Contracts
Simon McCall, 20 Carmathernshire Wales Coleg Sir Gar Jones & Johnson
Joinery
Dominic Hicks, 20 Pembrokeshire Wales Pembrokeshire College Keating Joinery Ltd
Dale Hodgins, 21 Gloucestershire South West OCVC Oakleigh Joinery
Painting and Decorating
Curtis Baker, 19 Doncaster Yorkshire & The Humber Doncaster College Togel Contractors
Brendan Magee, 20 Co. Down Northern Ireland Southern Regional College Ryan O’Gorman Painting & Decorating
Connor Lambton, 18 Cumbria North West Furness College Horrocks
Brick Work
Louis Wilkinson, 20 East Sussex South East Sussex Downs College Owen Contractors
Ryan Stevens, 19 Shropshire West Midlands Shrewsbury College Craig Chatwood Building Contractors
Jason Whitehead, 21 Barnsley Yorkshire & the Humber Barnsley College Barratt Homes
Connor Cutsforth, 21 Hull Yorkshire & the Humber Hull College Beal Homes
Plastering & Dry Wall Lining
Robert Johnson, 21 Middlesbrough North East Redcar & Cleveland College Classic Plaster Moulds
Nathan Roblin, 21 Ammanford Wales Ross DJ Plastering
Ian Magee, 18 Co. Antrim Northern Ireland Belfast Metropolitans College Gordon Scott
Wall and Floor Tiling
Martin McLaughlin, 18 Derry~Londonderry Northern Ireland North West Regional College
Daryl Dailly, 20 Renfrewshire Scotland City of Glasgow College DNA Tiling Specialists
Cabinet Making
Edward Harringman, 20 East Sussex South East Chichester College Harringman Cabinet Making
Steve Pickton, 20 West Sussex South East Chichester  College Grech and Grech
Sam Brister, 20 Buckinghamshire South East
Electrical Installation
Adrian Canning, 21 Derry~Londonderry, Northern Ireland Northern Ireland North West Regional College AC Electrical
William Falconer, 20 Derry~Londonderry Northern Ireland North West  Regional College Falconer Electrical
Theo Webster, 20 Devon South West Petroc KA & TD Williams Ltd
IT Network Administration
Richard Miller, 19 Motherwell Scotland New College Lanarkshire
Bartosz Durma, 19 Bedfordshire East of England Barnfield College
Web Design
Daniel Levings, 18 Hampshire South East Highbury College

 

am Falconer, 20

Derry~Londonderry Northern Ireland North West  Regional College Falconer Electrical
Theo Webster, 20 Devon South West Petroc KA & TD Williams Ltd
IT Network Administration
Richard Miller, 19 Motherwell Scotland New College Lanarkshire
Bartosz Durma, 19 Bedfordshire East of England Barnfield College
Web Design
Daniel Levings, 18 Hampshire South East Highbury College