National Apprenticeship Awards regional winners announced for the East Midlands and East of England

National Apprenticeship Awards regional winners announced for the East Midlands and East of England

Prestigious awards and special commendations have been handed out to dozens of learners and employers at National Apprenticeship Awards (NAAs) regional finals for the East Midlands and East of England.

The last two of 11 NAA regional finals held over the last month took place at Sketchley Grange Hotel, Leicestershire, Thursday, October 29, and Rowley Mile Racecourse, Newmarket, on Tuesday, October 27, (winners pictured above) respectively.

Awards and special commendations were announced for 19 employers and 16 apprentices, aged between 18 and 61, across the two events.

More than 90 winners from all 11 regions will now be considered for the national finals — with three from each category set to be shortlisted ahead of a presentation ceremony at the Grosvenor House Hotel, London, on January 26.

Sue Husband, director of the National Apprenticeship Service, said that she wanted to pass on “huge congratulations to all the winners and highly commended at this year’s regional apprenticeship awards”.

“All the ceremonies have been a huge success and have highlighted how apprenticeships are helping businesses and individuals succeed and grow,” she added. “Bring on the final, and I wish them all [the regional award winners] luck.”

Regional finals took place for the South East on October 21, and Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Staffordshire, and South West, covering Thames Valley and Solent the following day.

They came after ceremonies for the North West, covering Liverpool, Cumbria and Lancashire, South West, covering Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Bournemouth, Poole and South Gloucestershire, Yorkshire and the Humber, West Midlands, London, and the North East were held between October 8 and 15, as covered by FE Week.

A Skills Funding Agency spokesperson said that the regional finals for the NAAs, which are now in their 12th year, had presented an important opportunity to “highlight the many success stories and the benefits of apprenticeships”.

Here are the latest winners and highly commended apprentices and employers:

East of England

Winners:

McDonald’s Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year: Ashleigh Everett, age 20, level two hairdressing, Boldero and Filby

EAL Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year: Daniel Swain, age 23, level three mechanical engineering, Delphi Diesel Systems

The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for the Higher Apprentice of the Year: Callum Rowe, age 23, level four business administration, MBDA Ltd

City & Guilds Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year: Neil Cain, age 51, level five horticulture, John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd

Unilever Award for Small Employer of the Year: Suffolk Canine Creche Limited

The E.ON in partnership with the National Skills Academy for Power Award for Medium Employer of the Year: Bango.net Ltd

BAE Systems Award for Large Employer of the Year: MBDA

BT Award for Macro Employer of the Year: Greene King

EDF Energy Award for Newcomer SME of the Year: Oaks Hospital

Highly Commended:

Liam Bartle, age 20, level two customer service, Clarity Travel Management

John Coombes, age 21, level three engineering, Ford Motor Company

Chloe Lakey, age 21, level three delivery management British Telecom

Holly De Boise, age 30, level five business administration, Hertfordshire County Council

Dave White, age 35, level three telecommunication engineering, BT

Ginger Nut Media

IT Fleet Automotive

B3 Living Limited

E2v Technologies UK Ltd

Computacenter

Hertfordshire County Council

Forensic Healthcare Services Limited

Freedom Communications (UK)

 

East Midlands

Winners:

AL Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year: Oliver Chapman, age 21, level three IT, software, web & telecoms professionals, British Telecom

The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for the Higher Apprentice of the Year: Alexander Hunt, age 19, level four life sciences and chemical science professionals, Unilever

City & Guilds Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year: Michael Motley, age 61, level three metallurgical technician, British Steel

Unilever Award for Small Employer of the Year: Aidan J Reed

BAE Systems Award for Large Employer of the Year: Liebherr GB

BT Award for Macro Employer of the Year: National Grid

Highly Commended:

Alex Newton, age 18, level three IT, software, web & telecoms professionals, Boots the Chemist

Liam Roberts, age 21, level three construction building, Barratt Development

Alice Winter, age 20, level four, supply chain management, Boots the Chemist

Lee Mason, age 41, level three construction and plant maintenance engineer, Liebherr

Emh group

Travis Perkins

Kwik-Fit (GB)